Chicago Taste of Polonia 2014

Aug 29, 2014
Aug 30, 2014
Aug 31, 2014
Sep 01, 2014
Admission: 
Adult $6 (Sat and Sun. after 6pm $7)
http://tasteofpolonia.copernicusfdn.org/
Rate Event: 
0

Unieros lists the full Schedule of Taste of Polonia 2014 in Chicago on Labor Day Weekend runs Friday, Saturday, Sunday, and Monday August 29 to September 1.

This will be the 35th Taste of Polonia 2014 in Chicago. The festival includes a World Music stage, Tribute stage, Kids Stage, that feature Polish theater, Polish music and entertainment.

Polish vendors and exhibitors will provide Polish food and merchandise.

Chicago has largest Polish population outside of Poland. Taste of Polonia in Chicago is truly spectacular celebration of Polish pride.

Music and Entertainment Line-up for Taste of Polonia 2014 - Friday, Saturday, Sunday, and Monday

FRIDAY

Tribute Stage

5pm - 6:30pm Squeezebox Band
7pm - 8:30pm Jak Tripper Band
9pm - 10:30pm Tributosaurus Band as CSNY

World Music Stage

7pm - 8:30pm Goranie Band
9pm - 10:30pm Roze Europy Band

SATURDAY

Tribute Stage

12pm -1:30pm World’s Honkiest Polka Band
2pm - 3:30pm Phosphene Band
4pm - 5:30p Usual Chaos Band
6pm- 8pm American English Band
8:30- 10pm Rico Band

World Music Stage

1:30pm - 3pm D Street Band
3:30pm - 4pm Markus P Band
4:20pm - 5:20pm Dori Koz Band
5:45pm - 6:30pm Wishing Well Band
7pm - 8:30pm Roze Europy Band
9pm 10:30pm O ! Ela ! Band ~ Chlopcy z Placu Broni

Inside & Theater Stage

12pm Polish Film: Boyfriend (not) Needed Right Away - English Subtitles
1pm - 2pm Balcony: Chef Michael Niksic, Polish Italian Fusion Cooking Classes
2pm Polish Film: 80 Millions - English Subtitles
3pm - 4pm Balcony: Chef Michael Niksic, Polish Italian Fusion Cooking Classes
4:30pm Polish Film: Last Minute- English Subtitles
2pm - 7pm BINGO in the Annex

Krakus Kids’ Stage & → LATE NIGHT Stage

12pm - 12:30pm Dyskoteka dla dzieci → Disco for children
12:30pm - 1pm Kabaret Kardynal → Cabaret Cardinal
1pm- 2pm Karate Demonstration
2pm - 2:45pm Mary Macaroni Children’s Entertainer
2:45pm - 3:15pm VERA Dance Ensemble
3:15pm - 3:45pm Wyspa Dzieci (various childrens activities & games)
3:45pm - 4:15pm Teatrzyk kukiełkowy → Puppet Theater in Polish
4:15pm - 4:45pm Clowns: Bubu & Awee
4:45pm - 5:15pm Preschool Dancing & Singing Group
5:15pm - 6pm Zumba Workout Dzika Fitness
→ 6pm - 7:30pm → Black Bear Combo Band
→ 8pm - 10:30pm → DJ – Dance Music, Andre Solaris

SUNDAY

Tribute Stage

12pm - 1:30pm Bill Gula presents, The Chicago Image Polka Band
2pm - 3:30pm Reely Dan Band
4pm - 5:30pm Rick Saucedo as ELVIS
6pm - 8pm Wedding Banned Band
8:30pm - 10:30pm Sugar High Band

World Music Stage

1:30pm - 3pm Pan Franek, Zosia & the Polka Towners Band
3:30pm - 4:30pm Kick the Sky Band
5pm - 5:45pm Hudobni Band
6:15pm - 7pm PerOn Band
7:30pm - 9pm O ! Ela ! Band ~~ Chlopcy z Placu Broni
9:30pm - 10:30pm Autofobia Band

Inside & Theater Stage

11am- 12pm Msza Swieta → Mass
12pm - 12:30pm Choir → Chicagowskie Slowiki Chor Dzieciecy
12:45pm - 1:30pm Lecture - NAJWIĘKSZY SKANDAL ZBOŻOWY
2pm - 2:45pm Whispers “Szepty” Dance Ensemble
2pm - 10pm Casino – south Lobby
2pm - 7pm BINGO in the Annex
3pm - 3:45pm Wawel (Folk Dance Group)
4pm - 5pm Polonia Ensemble - (Folk Dancing & Singing)
5:30pm - 6 pm Warsztaty Teatralne (Theatrical performance)
6:30pm PaSO. Lekcja spiewania. → Singing lessons

Krakus Kids’ Stage & → LATE NIGHT Stage

12pm - 12:30pm Dyskoteka dla dzieci → Disco for children
12:30pm - 1pm Polanie Song & Dance Ensembles
1pm - 2pm Karate Demonstration
2pm - 3pm KRAKUS ~ Build your own sandwich contest
3pm - 3:30pm Warsztaty Teartralne → Little Stars (Theatrical Performance)
3:30pm - 4pm Wyspa Dzieci (various childrens activities & games)
4pm - 4:30pm Gaik Song & Dance Group
4:30pm - 5pm Clowns: Bubu & Awee
5pm - 6pm ABC Dance Academy
→ 6pm - 7:30pm → Dixieland Jazz Cats Band
→ 8pm - 10:30pm → DJ – Dance Music, Andre Solaris

MONDAY

Tribute Stage

12pm - 1:30pm Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze Band
2pm - 3:30pm Profusion Band
4pm - 5:30pm Libido Funk Circus Band
6pm - 7:30pm Ear Candy Band
8:30pm - 10pm Gentlemen of Leisure Band

World Music Stage

1:30pm - 3pm Polka Generations Band
3:30pm - 4:15pm Skalar US Band
4:45pm - 6pm Playwood Band
6:30pm - 8pm O ! Ela ! Band ~~ Chlopcy z Placu Broni
8:30pm - 10pm Roze Europy Band

Inside & Theater Stage

12pm Polish Film: Closed Circuit- English Subtitles
1pm - 2pm Chef Niksic, Polish Italian Fusion Cooking Class
2:30pm Polish Film: Suspiciously in Love - English Subtitles
3pm - 4pm Chef Niksic, Polish Italian Fusion Cooking Class
5pm Polish Film: Secret of Westerplatte – 1939 - English Subtitles
2pm - 7pm BINGO in the Annex
2pm - 10pm Casino - south Lobby

Krakus Kids’ Stage & → LATE NIGHT Stage

12pm - 12:30pm Dyskoteka dla dzieci → Disco for children
12:30pm - 1pm Studio Sloneczko
1pm - 2pm Karate Demonstration
2pm - 2:45pm Clowns: Bubu & Awee
2:45pm - 3:15pm Fencing Club
3:15pm - 4pm Mary Macaroni (Children’s Entertainer)
4pm - 4:30pm Likos String Academy
4:30pm - 5pm Clowns: Bubu & Awee
5pm - 6pm ABC Dance Academy
→ 6pm - 7:30pm → Akasha Reggae Band
→ 8pm - 9:30pm → Gizzae Reggae Band

Location

Copernicus Center
5216 W. Lawrence
Chicago, IL
United States

Watch Unieros video below from Taste of Polonia 2010.


Location

Javascript is required to view this map.